Odyssey 2012

The Speaker and Language Recognition Workshop

Odyssey 2012

Odyssey 2012: The Speaker and Language Recognition Workshop was hosted by COLIPS in Singapore on 25-28 June 2012. Odyssey’12 is an ISCA Tutorial and Research Workshop held in cooperation with the ISCA Speaker and Language Characterization SIG. The need for fast, efficient, accurate, and robust means of recognizing people and languages is of growing importance for commercial, forensic, and government applications. The aim of this workshop is to continue to foster interactions among researchers in speaker and language recognition as the successor of previous successful events held in Martigny (1994), Avignon (1998), Crete (2001), Toledo (2004), San Juan (2006), Stellenbosch (2008) and Brno (2010).

Website: http://www.odyssey2012.org

Plenary Session

Opening & Closing



TAN Geok Leng, Haizhou Li

SESSION 01: Speaker Recognition - Compact Representation

SESSION 02: Speaker Recognition - Generative modeling


PLDA based Speaker Recognition on Short Utterances

Ahilan Kanagasundaram, Robbie Vogt, David Dean and Sridha Sridharan


PLDA based Speaker Verification with Weighted LDA Techniques

Ahilan Kanagasundaram, David Dean, Sridha Sridharan and Robbie Vogt


Source Normalization for Language-Independent Speaker Recognition using i-Vectors

Mitchell McLaren, Miranti Indar Mandasari and David A. van Leeuwen

SESSION 04: Neural Network for Speaker Recognition


Adaptation Transforms of Auto-Associative Neural Networks as Features for Speaker Verification

Samuel Thomas, Sri Harish Mallidi, Sriram Ganapathy and Hynek Hermansky


Bottleneck Features for Speaker Recognition

Sibel Yaman, Jason Pelecanos and Ruhi Sarikaya


Preliminary Investigation of Boltzmann Machine Classifiers for Speaker Recognition

Themos Stafylakis, Patrick Kenny, Mohammed Senoussaoui and Pierre Dumouchel


First attempt of Boltzmann Machines for Speaker Verification

Mohammed Senoussaoui, Najim Dehak, Patrick Kenny, Reda Dehak and Pierre Dumouchel

SESSION 05: Speaker Diarization


Online Two Speaker Diarization

Hagai Aronowitz, Yosef Solewicz and Orith Toledo-Ronen


A Global Optimization Framework For Speaker Diarization

Mickael Rouvier and Sylvain Meignier


Cisco's Speaker Segmentation and Recognition System

Sachin Kajarekar, Aparna Khare, Matthias Paulik, Neha Agrawal, Panchi Panchapagesan, Ananth Sankar and Satish Gannu

SESSION 06: Speaker Recognition - Channel Robustness

SESSION 07: Language Recognition Evaluation


Evaluation of Spoken Language Recognition Technology Using Broadcast Speech: Performance and Challenges

Luis J. Rodriguez-Fuentes, Amparo Varona, Mireia Diez, Mikel Penagarikano and German Bordel


New Resources for Recognition of Confusable Linguistic Varieties: The LRE11 Corpus

Stephanie Strassel, Kevin Walker, Karen Jones, Dave Graff and Christopher Cieri


Description and analysis of the Brno276 system for LRE2011

Niko Brummer, Sandro Cumani, Ondrej Glembek, Martin Karafiat, Pavel Matejka, Jan Pesan, Oldrich Plchot, Mehdi Soufifar, Edward de Villiers and Jan Cernocky

SESSION 08: Features for Speaker Recognition


Feature Extraction Using 2-D Autoregressive Models For Speaker Recognition

Sriram Ganapathy, Samuel Thomas and Hynek Hermansky


Regularization of All-Pole Models for Speaker Verification Under Additive Noise

Cemal Hanilci, Tomi Kinnunen, Rahim Saeidi, Jouni Pohjalainen, Paavo Alku and Figen Ertas


Exemplar-based Sparse Representation and Sparse Discrimination for Noise Robust Speaker Identification

Rahim Saeidi, Antti Hurmalainen, Tuomas Virtanen and David A. van Leeuwen


On the use of Asymmetric-shaped Tapers for Speaker Verification using I-vectors

Md Jahangir Alam, Patrick Kenny and Douglas O'Shaughnessy

SESSION 09: Speaker Recognition Evaluation


Variational Bayes Logistic Regression as Regularized Fusion for NIST SRE 2010

Ville Hautamaki, Kong Aik Lee, Anthony Larcher, Tomi Kinnunen, Bin Ma and Haizhou Li


The 2011 BEST Speaker Recognition Interim Assessment

Craig Greenberg, Alvin Martin and Mark Przybocki


The REPERE Challenge: finding people in a multimodal context

Juliette Kahn, Olivier Galibert, Matthieu Carre, Aude Giraudel, Philippe Joly and Ludovic Quintard


The RATS Radio Traffic Collection System

Kevin Walker and Stephanie Strassel

SESSION 10: Speaker Recognition - Application


Effects of Audio and ASR Quality on Cepstral and High-level Speaker Verification Systems

Andreas Stolcke, Martin Graciarena and Luciana Ferrer


A Unified Approach for Audio Characterization and its Application to Speaker Recognition

Luciana Ferrer, Lukas Burget, Oldrich Plchot and Nicolas Scheffer


Mean Shift Algorithm for Exponential Families with Applications to Speaker Clustering

Themos Stafylakis, Vassilis Katsouros, Patrick Kenny and Pierre Dumouchel

SESSION 11: Language Recognition - Feature, Classifier and Fusion


Speaker Vectors from Subspace Gaussian Mixture Model as Complementary Features for Language Identification

Oldrich Plchot, Martin Karafiat, Niko Brummer, Ondrej Glembek, Pavel Matejka, Edward de Villiers and Jan Cernocky


Complementary Combination in i-Vector Level for Language Recognition

Zhi-Yi Li, Wei-Qiang Zhang, Liang He and Jia Liu


Bhattacharyya-based GMM-SVM System with Adaptive Relevance Factor for Pair Language Recognition

Changhuai You, Haizhou Li, Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Kong Aik Lee and Bin Ma


Fusing Language Information from Diverse Data Sources for Phonotactic Language Recognition

Mohamed Faouzi BenZeghiba, Jean-Luc Gauvain and Lori Lamel